Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
SOC 1
Introduction to Sociology at Stanford
Jimenez, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-034
SOC 3
America: Unequal (CSRE 3P, PUBLPOL 113)
Grusky, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
370-370
SOC 45Q
Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (CSRE 45Q)
Snipp, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
Econ 139
SOC 114
Economic Sociology (SOC 214)
Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 128
SOC 126
Introduction to Social Networks (SOC 226)
Hahn, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
380-380D
SOC 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 254C)
Ali, S., Lewis, R., Christin, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 128
SOC 156A
The Changing American City (CSRE 156, SOC 256A, URBANST 156A)
Hwang, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building rm 350
SOC 189
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
SOC 204
Capstone Research Seminar
Hwang, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
200-219
SOC 214
Economic Sociology (SOC 114)
Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 128
SOC 226
Introduction to Social Networks (SOC 126)
Hahn, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
380-380D
SOC 254C
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154)
Ali, S., Lewis, R., Christin, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 128
SOC 256A
The Changing American City (CSRE 156, SOC 156A, URBANST 156A)
Hwang, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building rm 350
SOC 278
Introduction to Computational Social Science (MS&E 231)
Goel, S., Jespersen, S., Lin, Z. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Thornt110
SOC 289
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 189)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
SOC 305
Graduate Proseminar
Jimenez, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
50-52H
SOC 308
Social Demography
Snipp, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 10:50am
Lathrop 292
SOC 311A
Workshop: Comparative Studies of Educational and Political Systems (EDUC 387)
Ramirez, F., Bromley, P., Meyer, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 312G
Careers and Organizations
Sorensen, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
8:30am - 11:20am
GSB Faculty East 247
SOC 314
Economic Sociology
Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 315W
Workshop: Economic Sociology and Organizations
Zhou, X., Pedulla, D., Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-215
SOC 319
Ethnographic Methods (COMM 314)
Christin, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
200-217
SOC 332
Sociology of Education (EDUC 310)
Stevens, M., Tuggle Matheny, K. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
9:00am - 11:50am
School of Education 206
SOC 340
Social Stratification
Grusky, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
160-328
SOC 341W
Workshop: Inequality
Jackson, M., Torche, F., Grusky, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 350W
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Hwang, J., Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 361W
Workshop: Networks and Organizations (EDUC 361)
Powell, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 363A
Seminar on Organizational Theory (EDUC 375A, MS&E 389)
Powell, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123
SOC 374
Philanthropy and Civil Society (EDUC 374, POLISCI 334)
Reich, R., Willer, R., Powell, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Law320D
SOC 375W
Workshop: Politics, Morality, and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 380W
Qualitative and Fieldwork Methods Workshop
Clair, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
120-215
SOC 381
Sociological Methodology I: Introduction
Torche, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
160-331
SOC 381
Sociological Methodology I: Introduction
Johnson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
160-318
SOC 385A
Research Practicum 1
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
50-52H
SOC 396
Sociology Colloquium
Pedulla, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room
SOC 10
Introduction to Computational Social Science
Hoffman, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
SOC 18N
Ethics, Morality, and Markets
Kiviat, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 230
SOC 31N
Social Networks
Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 207
SOC 133D
Globalization and Social Change
Furuta, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-305
SOC 136
Sociology of Law (SOC 236)
Dauber, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:00pm
420-050
SOC 149
The Urban Underclass (CSRE 149A, SOC 249, URBANST 112)
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 128
SOC 153
Activism and Intersectionality (AFRICAAM 141X, CSRE 141X, FEMGEN 141)
Crossley, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
SOC 167A
Asia-Pacific Transformation (SOC 267A)
Shin, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-203
SOC 168
Global Organizations: The Matrix of Change (PUBLPOL 168, PUBLPOL 268, SOC 268)
Meyersson Milgrom, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-321
SOC 179A
Crime and Punishment in America (AFRICAAM 179A, CSRE 179A, SOC 279A)
Clair, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
SOC 180A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 280A)
Pedulla, D. 2019-2020 Winter
SOC 186
Introduction to Disability Studies and Disability Rights (ETHICSOC 104, FEMGEN 94H, HUMRTS 104)
Dorfman, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
SOC 202
Junior Seminar: Preparation for Research
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
160-321
SOC 231
World, Societal, and Educational Change: Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 136, EDUC 306D)
Ramirez, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
School of Education 334
SOC 236
Sociology of Law (SOC 136)
Dauber, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:00pm
420-050
SOC 249
The Urban Underclass (CSRE 149A, SOC 149, URBANST 112)
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 128
SOC 258B
Causal Inference in Quantitative Educational and Social Science Research (EDUC 430B)
reardon, s., Trejo, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Ceras 513
SOC 267A
Asia-Pacific Transformation (SOC 167A)
Shin, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-203
SOC 268
Global Organizations: The Matrix of Change (PUBLPOL 168, PUBLPOL 268, SOC 168)
Meyersson Milgrom, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-321
SOC 271
Organizational Analysis (EDUC 288)
Powell, W. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
School of Education 229
SOC 279A
Crime and Punishment in America (AFRICAAM 179A, CSRE 179A, SOC 179A)
Clair, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
SOC 280A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 180A)
Pedulla, D. 2019-2020 Winter
SOC 297
Globalization and Higher Education (EDUC 349)
Ramirez, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
School of Education 207
SOC 302
Introduction to Data Science (EDUC 143, EDUC 423)
Smith, S., McFarland, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Ceras 204
SOC 305
Graduate Proseminar
Jimenez, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 310
Political Sociology
Shin, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-59
SOC 311A
Workshop: Comparative Studies of Educational and Political Systems (EDUC 387)
Ramirez, F., Bromley, P., Meyer, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 315W
Workshop: Economic Sociology and Organizations
Zhou, X., Pedulla, D., Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-215
SOC 318
Social Movements and Collective Action
Walder, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
320-220
SOC 325W
Workshop: Graduate Family
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
School of Education 128
SOC 328
The Sociology of Work and Employment
Pedulla, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 103
SOC 341W
Workshop: Inequality
Jackson, M., Torche, F., Grusky, D., Freese, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 349
Race, Space, and Stratification
Hwang, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
SOC 350W
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Saperstein, A., Hwang, J., Asad, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 358
Sociology of Immigration
Jimenez, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
160-321
SOC 361W
Workshop: Networks and Organizations (EDUC 361)
Powell, W. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 374
Philanthropy and Civil Society (EDUC 374, POLISCI 334)
Reich, R., Willer, R., Powell, W. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Encina Hall C464
SOC 375W
Workshop: Politics, Morality, and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 376A
Ethnographic and Fieldwork Methods
Stuart, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
School of Education 210
SOC 378
Seminar on Institutional Theory and World Society
Meyer, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
10:30am - 1:20pm
School of Education 210
SOC 379
Methods for Network Analysis
Hoffman, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Thornt210
SOC 380W
Qualitative and Fieldwork Methods Workshop
Clair, M., Stuart, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
120-215
SOC 382
Sociological Methodology II: Principles of Regression Analysis
Torche, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
SOC 385B
Research Practicum II
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 296
SOC 396
Sociology Colloquium
Saperstein, A., Pedulla, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room
SOC 2
Self and Society: Introduction to Social Psychology (PSYCH 70)
Willer, R., Boles, D., Santoro, E., Hsu, T., Crum, A., Zion, S., Auelua-Toomey, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Dinkelspiel Auditorium
SOC 8
Sport, Competition, and Society
Freese, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
SOC 117A
China Under Mao (SOC 217A)
Walder, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
SOC 118
Social Movements and Collective Action (SOC 218)
Boch, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
SOC 130
Education and Society (EDUC 120C, EDUC 220C, SOC 230)
Ramirez, F. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Ceras 123
SOC 134
Gender and Education in Global and Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 197, FEMGEN 297)
Wotipka, C. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
SOC 147
Race and Ethnicity Around the World (CSRE 147A, SOC 247)
Saperstein, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC115
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Jackson, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-113
SOC 182H
Knowledge and Violence in the Middle East (ANTHRO 182D, ANTHRO 282D, CSRE 182C, HISTORY 282D, HISTORY 382D)
Zakar, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
SOC 188
One in Five: The Law, Politics, and Policy of Campus Sexual Assault (FEMGEN 143)
Dauber, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
SOC 218
Social Movements and Collective Action (SOC 118)
Boch, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
SOC 230
Education and Society (EDUC 120C, EDUC 220C, SOC 130)
Ramirez, F. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Ceras 123
SOC 258C
Using Data to Describe the World: Descriptive Social Science Research Techniques (EDUC 430C)
reardon, s. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Ceras 108
SOC 279
Law, Bias, & Algorithms (CS 209, CSRE 230, MS&E 330)
Goel, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
Departmental Room
SOC 280B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 180B)
Jackson, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-113
SOC 300
Workshop: The Art and Joy of Teaching
Gleit, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
SOC 311A
Workshop: Comparative Studies of Educational and Political Systems (EDUC 387)
Ramirez, F., Bromley, P., Meyer, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 315W
Workshop: Economic Sociology and Organizations
Zhou, X., Pedulla, D., Granovetter, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-215
SOC 323
Sociology of the Family
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
10:30am - 1:20pm
SOC 325W
Workshop: Graduate Family
Rosenfeld, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
SOC 341W
Workshop: Inequality
Torche, F., Grusky, D., Freese, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
SOC 350
Sociology of Race
Saperstein, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
STLC118
SOC 350W
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Saperstein, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 361W
Workshop: Networks and Organizations (EDUC 361)
Powell, W. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
SOC 368W
Workshop: China Social Science (POLISCI 448R)
Zhou, X., Walder, A., Oi, J. 2019-2020 Spring
SOC 369
Social Network Methods (EDUC 316)
McFarland, D. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
SOC 372
Theoretical Analysis and Research Design
Willer, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
SOC 374
Philanthropy and Civil Society (EDUC 374, POLISCI 334)
Reich, R., Willer, R., Powell, W. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
SOC 375W
Workshop: Politics, Morality, and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 376B
Ethnographic and Fieldwork Methods
Stuart, F. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
SOC 380W
Qualitative and Fieldwork Methods Workshop
Clair, M., Stuart, F. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
120-215
SOC 383
Sociological Methodology III: Models for Discrete Outcomes
Zhou, X. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
SOC 396
Sociology Colloquium
Saperstein, A., Pedulla, D. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room
SOC 11SC
Inequality and Poverty in the United States (CSRE 10SC)
Snipp, C. 2019-2020 Summer
SOC 119D
The Power of Social Networks in Everyday Life
Hahn, M. 2019-2020 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
SOC 183D
Addictions, Self, and Society
Sobotka, T. 2019-2020 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
SOC 185D
Gender and Politics
Orth, T. 2019-2020 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm